PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Uni Stats Tutor website, www.unistatstutor.com (ABN 68 166 843 072). Uni Stats Tutor is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

This Privacy Policy describes Uni Stats Tutor’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on the use of the website and provides information on user’s privacy rights and how the law protects users.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and applicable state legislation. Uni Stats Tutor will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to keep you up-to-date with our processes, practices, procedures, policies and legal obligations as they change over time.

Uni Stats Tutor is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read this policy carefully before providing any of your personal data to Uni Stats Tutor. By using our website, you agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information:

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Uni Stats Tutor customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. :

– Contact information, such as name, email address and phone number;

– Demographic information, such as postcode or age range; and

– Other miscellaneous information relevant for customer surveys and/or offers.

Sharing of Your Personal Information:

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. For those jobs we use organisations that agree they will only obtain the personal information needed for these tasks which is required by law in order to process them on Uni Stats Tutor’s behalf. We take reasonable steps when hiring these organisations so they are bound by confidentiality obligations relating towards the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information:

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. 

We would like to remind you that we never share your information with third parties. We only use the data from our website for internal purposes, such as measuring traffic and delivering personalised content on this site to enhance the user experience. Occasionally, if necessary, we might need some of your personal information in order to provide customer service or send a newsletter; however nothing will ever be shared without first getting permission from you directly through an agreement when using these services at all times.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Uni Stats Tutor reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information:

Uni Stats Tutor can provide you with complete transparency concerning your information as long as there are no legal obstacles preventing such disclosure per request basis (just contact Uni Stats Tutor).

Contacting Us:

Uni Stats Tutor welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us (https://www.unistatstutor.com/#contact): Attn: Privacy Policy, Uni Stats Tutor, 2/101-111 William Street, Darlinghurst NSW 2010 E-mail: jamie.moore.aus@gmail.com

Updated April 29 2021

© Copyright 2021, UNISTATSTUTOR.